Sihtasutus Archimedes Contact Search

Archimedes Foundation held an award ceremony “Golden Apple 2016”

Archimedes Foundation held an award ceremony “Golden Apple 2016” for the best organizations and individuals in the education and youth field on Thursday, December 8 at Telliskivi Creative City district. “Promoter of the learning mobility 2016” was Andrei Atškasov from Tartu Vocational Education Centre and the “Mobile Learner of the Year” awards went to professor Aaro Hazak from Tallinn University of Technology and Markus Pärn from Tartu Vocational Education Centre. “Youth trainer of the Year” award went to Deniss Jeršov. Besides that Archimedes Foundation awarded the best student bloggers in higher education mobility, best photos, blog articles and bloggers in vocation education and chose the best videos, designs and smart digital solutions in education.

The best student blogger was chosen amongst the bloggers whose news articles had been published in news portal Delfi. Competition for the best blogs, photos and news articles received altogether more than 300 submissions (173 photos, 22 blogs, 48 articles about practice in mobility and 67 essays). And in the categories “Best video in education”, “Best design in education” and “Best smart digital solution in education” received altogether 28 submissions.

Congratulations to all the winners!

kuldoun_mini

“Golden Apple 2016” award ceremony results:

MOBILE LEARNERS OF THE YEAR

Mobile Learner of the Year 2016 – Aaro Hazak (Tallinn University of Technology)
Mobile Learner of the Year 2016 – Markus Pärn (Tartu Vocational Education Centre)

PROMOTER OF THE LEARNING MOBILITY 2016

Promoter of the learning mobility 2016 – Andrei Atškasov (Tartu Vocational Education Centre)

BEST STUDENT BLOGGER 2015

Erik Toomemägi and Egon Hermanson (Estonian University of Life Sciences) – articles in Delfi Student blog

BEST PHOTOS IN VOCATIONAL EDUCATION MOBILITY

I place  – Päär-Joonap Keedus (Tallinn Construction School)
II place  – Mairi Heinmann (Tartu Vocational Education Centre)
III place  – Maret Võrno (Järvamaa Vocational Training Centre)
Facebook favourite  – Kadri Kõomägi (Räpina School of Horticulture)

BEST PRACTICE BLOGS IN VOCATIONAL EDUCATION

I place – Margus Teska (Tartu Art School) – practical learning blog
I place – Erika Kolk ja Sirli Metsamäe (Haapsalu Vocational Education Centre) – practical learning blog
III place – Anne Nõlvak (Tallinn Service School) – practical learning blog

PRACTICE STORIES IN VOCATIONAL EDUCATION MOBILITY

I place – Kadri Kalle (Tartu Vocational Education Centre) – practice story
II place – Liane Mäesalu (Räpina School of Horticulture) – practice story
III place – Sander Raudauk (Kehtna Vocational Education Centre) – practice story

ESSAY COMPETITION FOR INSTITUTIONAL STAFF

I place in general education – Pavel Alonov (Tallinn Pae Secondary School) – essay
I place in vocational education – Maria Jürisson (Luua Forestry School) – essay
I place in adult education – Svetlana Smirnova (OÜ Vestifex) – essay

BEST VIDEO IN EDUCATION

I place – Võhma School –  Video clip for National Teachers’ Day “Don’t get into a state” (Õpetajate päevale pühendatud tervitusklipp “Ära mine närvi”)
II place – Tallinn University – Baltic Film, Media, Arts and Communication School Video Clip
III place – Tallinna University of Technology – TTU Admission – Video clips
III place – Kuressaare Regional Training Centre– Vallikraavi Water Rally 2016 video campaign
III place – Estonian University of Life Sciences – Video campaign „Become who you want to become. Stay true to yourself“

BEST SMART DIGITAL SOLUTION IN EDUCATION

I place – University of Tartu – Instagram account for researchers (“Teadlaste instagram”)
II place – Uuemõisa Kindergarten-primary school – Interactive Orientation Game “Chatting Manorhouse” (Interaktiivne orienteerumismäng “Lobisev mõis”)
III place – Haapsalu Vocational Education Centre – Computer training series “Learning in the Community”(„Kogukonnas õppimine“)
Special mentioning – The National Archives of Estonia – “Adventures in the Archive” (“Seiklused arhiivis”)

BEST DESIGN IN EDUCATION

I place – Tallinn University – Tallinna Ülikooli virtual tour
II place Estonian Entrepreneurship University of Applied Sciences – (Admission Campaign 2016 – Sisseastumiskampaania “Vastuvõtt 2016”)
III place – Tallinn University of Technology – University magazine new design (TTÜ ajakirja Mente et Manu uus kontseptsioon)

AWARDS  IN YOUTH FIELD 2016

Best youth trainer – Deniss Jeršov
Newcomer of the year – Youth group Laulasmaa project sons
Best Youth Involvement – Youth Group Jõhvi Noortekas
Best Involvement amongst disabled youth – Foundation Tartu Mental Health Care Centre
Best International Youth Work Project in Schools – Sillamäe Old Town School
Innovator of the Year (strategic cooperation project) – Estonian UNESCO Youth Association
Best international youth initiative – Sillamäe Youth Centre ULEI
Best Citizen Inititative Promoter – NGO SpeakNow
Best Volunteer Friend– NGO International Youth Association EstYES

 

Additional information:
Eero Loonurm
Head of Communications Department
e-mail: eero.loonurm@archimedes.ee